Lost your car keys or need a spare? Locked out of your home or need additional security?

We are Lock Doctor Limited (“Lock Doctor Limited”) of Unit 10, Ashbourne Business
Park, Limerick. You can contact us at this address by post or by email at it@lockdoctor.ie.

Lock Doctor Limited is committed to protecting your personal information by processing
it responsibly and safeguarding it using appropriate technical, administrative and
physical security measures.

Our data protection representative is IT Helpdesk of Lock Doctor Limited who may be contacted
at it@lockdoctor.ie

When you engage Lock Doctor Limited to provide services to you, you are giving
us permission to hold information and personal data for our records.

This Statement sets out our practices regarding your personal data obtained and
processed on our website and how we treat it. The applicable law is the Data Protection
Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection
Regulation (the “GDPR”).
This Statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or
that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

DATA PROCESSING

For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:
1. To respond to your query when sent through our website forms.
2. To sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our website.
3. In order to market our services.

The security basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and
operation of our security services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and
promoting our firm’s security services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our
communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may
only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other
Purpose.

We will retain this data until we are asked to delete your personal information by
unsubscribing from our newsletter and for a reasonable period after we have responded
to your query in order to properly assist you.

We communicate with you for record keeping, marketing purposes and for the
establishment, pursuit or defence of security claims, for assessment and analysis (e.g.
market, client and service analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the
services we offer and to enable us to provide you and other clients with relevant
information about our services and to enable communication between you and other
users if provided for by the website.

For our potential clients, we process data:

1. In order to market the services of our firm
2. To provide you with security updates and newsletters to which you have
subscribed
3. To assist you with your security rights.

The security basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose
of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services, for the performance of a
contract to which you are a party and to provide you with security advice in relation to
your query. We collect this information in order that our services can be offered as
effectively as possible and so that we can fulfil our agreement with you in a timely and
cost-effective fashion.

We may share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services
provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data
other than on our behalf.

We will only ever process your engagement data for the purpose for which we have been
retained, on the basis which you instruct us to act on your behalf on that service and to
retain a record of the engagement data.
We will retain this data for such time as our service to you has ended. We will hold your
personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected, in order to
comply with the large number of security and regulatory mandated data retention periods
applicable to the various types of personal information we hold and/or a
1. E-mail
2. Telephone
3. SMS text message and other electronic messages, such as picture messaging
4. Post
5. Other ways as communicated through the website

YOUR RIGHTS RELATING TO PERSONAL DATA
You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to
certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:
1. Right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal
data that we hold about you, together with other information about our
processing of that personal data.
2. Right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data
that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may
request that we update the information such that it is complete.
3. Right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that
we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
4. Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right
to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes,
or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
5. Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a
third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used
machine-readable format.

In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact
details at the start of this privacy statement.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that
consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place
prior to its withdrawal.

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that
we can rectify the situation. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

It may be necessary in terms of fulfilling our obligations to transfer client personal data
outside the EEA: for example, GeoOp platforms are delivered on AWS cloud infrastructure
platform. Information on AWS GDPR compliance can be found here. Data is currently stored in
either US and AU regions.

GeoOp is able to locate customer data in any of AWS regions of operation around the world.
You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will
not affect your ability to view our website.
If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we
cannot send you our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us
form, liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING AND PROFILING
We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or
Profiling.

COOKIE POLICY
Protecting our customers is at the heart of everything we do at Lock Doctor Limited and
protecting your information is no exception. This means that any cookies used on our
sites will not contain personally identifiable information about you. Cookies do not
contain information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details
and we will not disclose the content of cookies to any third parties.
However, we do use cookies on our websites to help make your visits more effective so
we’d like to explain more about how and why we use them. For more information about
how and why we use cookies visit our Cookie Policy Page.
We also use Google Analytics to gather statistical information on how visitors use our
websites. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to gather this information to help us
better understand such things as which of our web pages are the most popular. We can
then use this information to improve the overall browsing experience for all our users.
We may also advertise our products and services on other websites using third party
vendors and these vendors may themselves use cookies to remember the websites you
visit in order to display more targeted online advertising to you.
DISCLOSURES
With the exception of certain uses set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any
information we keep about you to any third parties unless required to do so by the police
or any regulatory or government authority to provide your information and/or
information concerning your use of this website. Furthermore, we will disclose your
information and/or details of your use of this website if it is required by law or requested
by a third party during the course of an action for the infringement of their rights which
we reasonably believe to arise from your use of this website.
SECURITY
This website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of
the information under our control. As no data transmission over the Internet can be
guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any
information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk.
EXTERNAL LINKS
The Lock Doctor Limited website may contain links to other sites. Please take note that
Lock Doctor Limited is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other
sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the
privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable
information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this site.
CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we do make any changes,
we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how
we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.
Each time you use this website the then current Privacy Statement will apply and you
should review it each time you use the website to satisfy yourself that you are happy
with it.